Fandom

Recipes Wiki

Palm-kernel oil

42,412pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Palm-kernel oil is extracted from the kernel of the palm. It should not be confused with palm oil, which is obtained from the pulp of the fruit of the palm. Palm-kernel oil has a light yellow color and it has a milder flavor than palm oil. It is extremely high in saturated fat. It is often used in the manufacture of various cosmetics and in some brands of margarine.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki