Ad blocker interference detected!
Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers
Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.
Name Variations Edit
- theobroma oil
About Cocoa butter Edit
Wikipedia Article About Cocoa butter on Wikipedia
Cocoa butter is the edible natural fat of the cacao bean, extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. Cocoa butter has only a mild chocolate flavor and aroma. It is the only cacao component used in the confection called white chocolate.
Cocoa butter is one of the ingredients used to make real chocolate. It has a melting point of around 34°C to 38°C (93°F to 100°F), rendering chocolate a solid at room temperature that readily melts once inside the mouth.
Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years. It is used for its smooth texture in various foods (including chocolate), as well as in cosmetics, skin care products, and soaps and was used as an excipient in rectal suppositories.
The natural, cream-colored vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of making CHOCOLATE and COCOA POWDER. It's used to add smoothness and flavor in some foods (including chocolate) and in making cosmetics and soaps.