Ad blocker interference detected!
Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers
Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.
About apricot oil Edit
Apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). The kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit. Apricot oil is much cheaper than almond oil, and is used similarly in cosmetics to soften skin. It is sometimes added (fraudulently) to genuine almond oil and used in the manufacture of soaps, cold creams and other preparations of the perfumery trade. Specifically, apricot oil can be used on the scalp to improve its condition.
Apricot kernel oil is well suited to skin care, and is often used as a carrier oil. Carrier oils are used as a base for aromatherapy mixtures, or are mixed with other oils to help them spread.
Food grade apricot kernel oil can be used as a salad oil or drizzled on other foods. It is not usually used for cooking, because of the expense, but like other oils with a high concentration of essential fatty acids, it is a good dietary supplement. When purchasing apricot kernel oil for culinary use, make sure that it is labeled as edible, as some companies may add stabilizers to cosmetic oils which should not be consumed.
As a general rule, apricot kernel oil is cold pressed, to retain all of the nutritional value. Cold pressed oils also have much more complex flavors, because they have not been compromised by heat. Regulations for oil labeling from region to region vary. In the United States, for example, there is no Federal standard for “cold pressed” oil, which can lead to confusion on the part of consumers. Look for richly colored, intensely scented apricot kernel oil for the best results.